Advertisement

79. Infanterie-Division

Jurassic World: Dominion Dominates Fandom Wikis - The Loop

01:25

Overview

The 79. Infanterie-Division was a German division formed in August 1939. The division was destroyed in Stalingrad in January 1943, and reformed in March 1943. It was destroyed once more near Iași in August 1944.

Organization

Commanders

Commanders
Date Rank Name Notes
Aug 1939 - 12 Jan 1942 Generaloberst Karl Strecker
12 Jan 1942 - 31 Jan 1943 Generalleutnant Richard von Schwerin
Mar 1943 - 5 Jun 1943 Generalleutnant Richard von Schwerin
5 Jun 1943 - 25 Oct 2943 Generalmajor Heinrich Kreipe
25 Oct 1943 - 29 Aug 1944 Generalleutnant Friedrich-August Weinknecht

Structure

Order of Battle
1939 23 July 1942 1944
Infanterie-Regiment 208 Infanterie-Regiment 208 Grenadier-Regiment 208
Infanterie-Regiment 212 Infanterie-Regiment 212 Grenadier-Regiment 212
Infanterie-Regiment 226 Infanterie-Regiment 226 Grenadier-Regiment 226
Artillerie-Regiment 179 Artillerie-Regiment 179 Artillerie-Regiment 179
Divisionseinheiten 179 Divisionseinheiten 179 Divisionseinheiten 179
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 179 Aufklärungs-Abteilung 179 ?
Pionier-Batallion 179 Pionier-Batallion 179 ?
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 179 Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 179 ?
Nachrichten-Abteilung 179 Nachrichten-Abteilung 179 ?

Service History

Deployment & Hierarchy
Date Status Location XXX XXXX XXXXX
Sep 1939 Saarpfalz DEU Armeekorps.svg XII. Armee-Korps DEU Armee.svg 1. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe C
Oct 1939 - May 1940 Saarpfalz DEU Armeekorps.svg XXX. Armee-Korps DEU Armee.svg 1. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe C
Jun 1940 Reserve Lothringen, Epinal - DEU Armee.svg 1. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe C
July 1940 - Oct 1940 Langres DEU Armeekorps.svg XXIV. Armee-Korps DEU Armee.svg 1. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe C
Nov 1940 Langres DEU Armeekorps.svg XXV. Armee-Korps DEU Armee.svg 1. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe D
Dec 1940 - Apr 1941 Langres DEU Armeekorps.svg XXVII. Armee-Korps DEU Armee.svg 1. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe D
May 1941 Klagenfurt DEU Armeekorps.svg LII. Armee-Korps 11 Armee.svg 11. Armee -
Jun 1941 Klagenfurt - 2 Armee.svg 2. Armee -
Jul 1941 Reserve Polen DEU Armeekorps.svg LI. Armee-Korps - DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Aug 1941 Kiew DEU Armeekorps.svg XVII. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Sep 1941 - Nov 1941 Kiew, Charkow DEU Armeekorps.svg LI. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Dec 1941 - May 1942 Charkow DEU Armeekorps.svg XVII. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Jun 1942 Kupiansk DEU Armeekorps.svg VIII. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Jul 1942 Stariza (Don) DEU Armeekorps.svg XVIII. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Aug 1942 - Sep 1942 Stariza (Don) DEU Armeekorps.svg XVIII. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe B
Oct 1942 Reserve Kalatsch - 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe B
Nov 1942 Stalingrad DEU Armeekorps.svg LI. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe B
Dec 1942 - Feb 1943 Stalingrad DEU Armeekorps.svg LI. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Don
Mar 1943 Stalino DEU Armeekorps.svg XXIX. Armee-Korps Hollidt DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Apr 1943 - May 1943 Reserve Stalino - 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Jun 1943 - Sep 1943 Kuban DEU Armeekorps.svg XXXXIV. Armee-Korps 17 Armee.svg 17. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe A
Oct 1943 Reserve Saporoshe - 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe A
Nov 1943 - Dec 1943 Nikopol Armeekorps 4.svg IV. Armee-Korps DEU Panzerarmee.svg 1. Panzer-Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Jan 1944 Nikopol Armeekorps 4.svg IV. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Feb 1944 Nikolajew DEU Armeekorps.svg XXXXIV. Armee-Korps 3. Romanian DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Süd
Mar 1944 Nikolajew DEU Armeekorps.svg XXXXIV. Armee-Korps 6 Armee.svg 6. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe A
Apr 1944 - Jul 1944 Jassy Armeekorps 4.svg IV. Armee-Korps DEU Armee.svg 8. Armee DEU Armeegruppe.svg Heeresgruppe Südukraine
Aug 1944 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
Germany 1935-1945.svg Germany (Deutsches Reich) Germany War Flag 1938-1945.svg
Order of Battle
1919 - 1945
High Command
Germany War Flag 1938-1945.svg Wehrmacht
Command Structure
O.K. OKW (OKHOKLOKM)
XXXXXX — Theatre
Wehrmacht Heer.svg Heer O.B. NiedelandeNordNordwestOstSüdSüdostSüdwestWest
Wehrmacht Kriegsmarine.svg Kriegsmarine Marine Oberkommando NordseeNorwegenOstseeSüdWest
XXXXX — Army Groups
Wehrmacht Heer.svg Heer Heeresgruppe ABCDEFGHAfrikaDonKurlandMitteNordNordukraineOberrheinOstmarkSüdSüdukraineWeichsel
Armeegruppe Ruoff
XXXX — Armies
Wehrmacht Heer.svg Heer Armee 1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.10.11.12.14.15.16.17.18.19.21.24.25.LapplandLigurienNorwegenOstpreußen
Panzer-Armee 1.2.3.4.5.6.Afrika
Gebirgs-Armee 20.
Wehrmacht Luftwaffe.svg Luftwaffe Fallschirm-Armee 1.
Waffen SS Emblem.svg Waffen SS Panzer-Armee 611
XXX — Army Corps
Wehrmacht Heer.svg Heer Armee-Korps I.II.III.IV.V.VI.VII.VIII.IX.X.XI.XII.XIII.XIV.XV.XVI.XVII.XVIII.XIX.XX.XXI.XXII.XXIII.XXIV.XXV.XXVI.XXVII.XXVIIIXXIX.XXX.XXXII.XXXIIIXXXIV.XXXV.XXXVIII.XXXIX.XXXX.XXXXI.XXXXII.XXXXIII.XXXXIV.XXXXVI.XXXXVII.XXXXVIII.L.LI.LII.LIII.LIV.LV.LVII.LIX.LXII.LXIII.LXIV.LXV.LXVI.LXII.LXVIII.LXIX.LXX.LXXI.LXXII.LXXIII.LXXIV.LXXV.LXXVI.LXXVIII.LXXX.LXXXI.LXXXII.LXXXIII.LXXXIV.LXXXV.LXXXVI.LXXXVII.LXXXVIII.LXXXIX.LXXXX.LXXXXI.LXXXXVII.
Gebirgs-Korps XV.XVIII.XIX.XXI.XXII.XXXVI.XXXXIX.LI.
Kavallerie-Korps I.
Panzer-Korps III.IV.VII.XIV.XXIV.XXXVIII.XXXIX.XXXX.XXXXI.XXXXVI.XXXXVII.XXXXVIIILVI.LVII.LVIII.LXXVI.FeldherrnhalleGroßdeutschland
Special Purpose [[]]
Reserve-Korps [[]]
Sonstige [[]]
Wehrmacht Luftwaffe.svg Luftwaffe Fallschirm-Korps I.II.
Feld-Korps I.II.III.IV.
Waffen SS Emblem.svg Waffen SS Armee-Korps VI.X.XII.XIII.XIV.XVI.XVII.XVIII.
Gebirgs-Korps V.IX.
Kavallerie-Korps VIII.XV.
Panzer-Korps I.II.III.VII.XI.
XX — Divisions
Wehrmacht Heer.svg Heer Geb.-Div. 123456789157188
Grenadier-Division 619313644.45541542543544545546547548549550551552553558559560561562563LehrOstpreußen 1Ostpreußen 2
Infanterie-Division 1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435364144454647485052565758596061626468697172737576777879818283848586878889919293949596979899100101102104106110111112113121122123125126129131132134137159161162163164167168169170181183196197198205206207208209211212213214215216217218221223225227228231232237239245246250251252253254255256257258260262263267268269271272275276277278280282290291292293294295296297298299302304305306319320321323326327328329330332333334335336337339340342349352353357359361362367370371376377383384385387389392702704707708709710711712713714715716717718719999BöhmenBreslauBerlinDembaDöllersheimDresdenDonauErnst Moritz ArndtFerdinand von SchillFriedrich Ludwig JahnGeneralgouvernementGrafenwöhrGroß-BornGüstrowHamburgHannoverJütlandKurlandMielauMilowitzMünsingenMährenNeuhammerOstpreußenPotsdamRhönSchlageterSchlesienSeelandScharnhorstTheordor KörnerUlrich von HuttenWahnWildfleckenz.b.V. 1z.b.V. 2z.b.V. 3z.b.V. 4
Infanterie-Division (mot.) 21029
Panzer-Division 12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262745116155178179232233273BergenFallschirmFeldherrnhalle 1Feldherrnhalle 2HolsteinJüterbogKempfLehrMünchebergNorwegenSchlesien
Panzergrenadier-Division 3101415161820252990 (Afrika)233BrandenburgFallschirmFeldherrnhalleGroßdeutschlandKurmark
Schatten-Division DennewitzGroßgörschenKatzbachMöckernNiedergörsdorf
Volksgrenadier-Division 349
Wehrmacht Luftwaffe.svg Luftwaffe F.J.D. 12345678910112021ErdmannFallschirmjäger-Ausbildungs-und-Ersatz-Division
Lw.F.D. 12345678910111213141516171819202122
Wehrmacht Kriegsmarine.svg Kriegsmarine Mar.Inf.Div. 1231116
Reichsarbeitsdienst Emblem.svg RAD RAD-Division 1234
Waffen SS Emblem.svg Waffen SS Geb.-Div. 6 "Nord"7 "Prinz Eugen"13 "Handschar"21 "Skanderberg"23 "Kama"24 "Karstjäger"
Gren.-Div. 1415192025 "Hunyadi"2627 "Langemarck"29303132 "30. Januar"33 "Charlemagne"34 "Landstorm Nederland"35 "Polizei"3638 "Nibelungen"
Kav.-Div. 8 "Florian Geyer"223337
Pz.Gren.-Div. 4 Polizei11 "Nordland"16 "Reichsführer SS"17 "Göts von Berlichingen"18 "Horst Wessel"23 "Nederland"28 "Wallonien"
Pz.-Div. 1 "LSSAH"2 "Das Reich"3 "Totenkopf"5 "Wiking"9 "Hohenstaufen"10 "Frundsberg"12 "Hitlerjugend"
X — Brigades
Wehrmacht Heer.svg Heer Gren.-Brig. 92193388503761113111321133113411351136Lehr
Inf.-Brig. 599
Pz.-Brig. 1234568101821100101102103104105106107108109110111112113Norwegen
Sch.-Brig. 123456789101112131415161718192021222324
Misc. Brigaden 1001005AfrikaBaurLötzen
K.G. von Broich
Wehrmacht Kriegsmarine.svg Kriegsmarine Marine-Flak I.II.III.IV.V.Bordflak Nord
Misc. Brigaden NordWeber
Waffen SS Emblem.svg Waffen SS Gren.Brig. FranzosischeItalienischeWeissruthenische
Pz.Gren.Brig. 4.49.51.Nederland
W.Brig. 1
III — Regiments
Wehrmacht Heer.svg Heer Art.-Reg. 1210293883190295
Art.-Reg. (mot.) 10
Inf.-Reg. 1351520222529413643506471858692191194211369516517518
Inf.-Reg. (mot.) 5152025417186
Gren.-Reg. 187118
Füsilier-Regiment 22
Jgr.-Reg. 54227
Pz.-Reg. 1011243536201202203204
Pz.Art.-Reg. 10
Pz.Gren.-Reg. 8202941155200361210121022103210421052106210721082109211021112112211322022206Afrika 288KurfustKurmark
s.Pz.Jgr.-Rgt. 656
K.G. EdelsheimLancken
Wehrmacht Luftwaffe.svg Luftwaffe Fallsch.Jgr.-Reg. 134
Fallsch.Art.-Reg. 1
Wehrmacht Kriegsmarine.svg Kriegsmarine Mar.Art.-Reg. 15102122242630404150
Mar.Flak.-Reg. 12348914202224303132
Mar.Gren.-Reg. 567
Mar.Inf.-Reg. 12348910
Mar.Sch.-Reg. 12342632111112113Kopenhagen
Misc. Regiments 20. EinsatzBadermannvon BergerGebauerJohnKühnemannKuffes (?)von Pflugk-HarttungSchindler (?)West 1West 2West 3Zapp
Waffen SS Emblem.svg Waffen SS Standarten Der FührerDeutschlandGermaniaKurt EggersLeibstandarteNordwest
Pz.Gren.Reg. 12
Pz.Reg. 1
II — Battalions
Wehrmacht Heer.svg Heer Pi.-Batl. 336
Pz.-Abt. 51521031292163013865035052101210221032104210521062107210821092110211121122113Norwegen
Pz.-Abt. (Fl.) 100
Pz.Aufkl.-Abt. 103
Pz.Gren.-Bat. Norwegen
Pz.Jgr.-Ers.u.Ausb.-Abt. 7
Stu.G.-Abt. 185197177244
Stu.Pz.-Abt. 216
s.Pz.-Abt. 501502503504505506507508509510511301
s.Pz.Jgr.-Abt. 653654
Stu.-Bat. Norwegen
Wehrmacht Luftwaffe.svg Luftwaffe Fallsch.Pz.Jgr.-Abt. 1
Waffen SS Emblem.svg Waffen SS Heimwehr-Batl. Danzig
Karstwehr-Batl. SS-Karstwehr-Bataillon
schw.Pz.-Abt. 101102103104
Wach-Batl. 123356BerlinBöhmen-MärenDebicaNordNordwestObersalzbergOranienburgOsloPrag
Volkssturm Armband.svg Volkssturm V.S.-Batl. 1 Feuerschutzpolizei1 Freiburger1 Poznan1 Tilsit-Ragnit1/1411/1431/3321/3911/391/11/191/21/391/31/391/410 Badisches10/8/110/8/1 Hessen-Nassau12/61 • many more • 114 • more
I — Companies
Wehrmacht Heer.svg Heer Aufklärungs-Abteilung 1353
Beobachtungs-Abteilung 13
Nachrichten-Abteilung 1
Pz.Jgr.-Kp. 601
Pz.-Kp. 312313314
s.Pz.Jgr.-Kp. 614653 (St123)
Wehrmacht Luftwaffe.svg Luftwaffe Fallsch.Flak-Abt. 1
Fallsch.San.-Abt. 1
Waffen SS Emblem.svg Waffen SS Vielfach-W.-Batr. 101551552
Wach-Kp. 78910HegewaldKnabengrube
W.-Abt. 101102103104105107500501502503504505506
W.-Batr. 500
W.-Grp. KrostaNickmann
W.-Ausb.-u.-Ersatz-Abt. SS-Werfer-Ausbildungs-und-Ersatz-Abteilung
Sources
Books Online Documents
Axishistory
Feldgrau
TIK
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.